CEO 11-23 – December 7, 2011
[…] Therein, we reasoned that, although the district employee would not be acting in a public capacity as a purchasing agent to purchase services from the charter school for the district in violation of the first part of Section 112.313(3), the employee would be acting in a private capacity under the second part of the statute to sell the services to the district.5 Also, in CEO 97-7, we declined to find a "unity of interest" which would have negated the conflict under Section 112.316, Florida Statutes, which provides:


CONSTRUCTION.—It is not the intent of this part, nor shall it be construed, to prevent any officer or employee of a state agency or county, city, or other political subdivision of the state or any legislator or legislative employee from accepting other employment or following any pursuit which does not interfere with the full and faithful discharge by such officer, employee, legislator, or legislative employee of his or her duties to the state or the county, city, or other political subdivision of the state involved.