CEO 11-23 – December 7, 2011
[…] Under our reasoning of Questions 1 and 2, Question 3 is answered in the negative.


Your questions are answered accordingly.8


ORDERED by the State of Florida Commission on Ethics meeting in public session on December 2, 2011 and RENDERED this 7th day of December, 2011.


____________________________________

Robert J. Sniffen, Chairman


[1]Prior opinions of the Commission on Ethics may be obtained from its website (www.ethics.state.fl.us).

[2]Section 1002.33(1), Florida Statutes, provides that ". . . [a] charter school may be formed by creating a new school or converting an existing public school to charter status . . . ."